Haymarket Media Group Privacy Notice

This is the Hong Kong Privacy Policy of Haymarket Media Ltd. (Haymarket)

Our contact details are as follows: 23/F The Centrum, 60 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong. Tel: +852 3118 1500 and Fax: + 852 2968 0755.

Haymarket is committed to protecting your privacy. We have developed this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the information we collect from users of our services when you visit our websites, when you give us information or send us communications.

We have taken care to abide by the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance 2012 to collect, store and use Personal Data fairly and lawfully and with due respect to the individual whose Personal Data is being processed.

By signing up to this website you agree to abide by this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. If you change your contact details you must let us know, and if you move to another country, the Data Protection rules may be different from those governing our Hong Kong websites. If you provide any Personal Details on another of our websites, you will be covered by the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions found on those sites. Please check regularly that you understand the guarantees we provide for you if you register with any of our sites that are not governed under Hong Kong Data Protection law.

What information do we collect from you?
The definition of Personal Data in the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance 2012 is as follows:

“Personal Data” means any data:
(a) Relating directly or indirectly to a living individual;
(b) From which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and
(c) In a form which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

It may be a single piece of information or a group of information taken together. Personal Data that identifies you, includes, for example, your name, address, telephone and mobile numbers, e-mail address, country of residence, gender or birth date as well as any information about you that is associated with, or linked to, any other data that helps us to provide you with a more personal and relevant experience.

You don’t have to provide Haymarket with your Personal Data, but if you do, it will help us to deliver to you the news, products or services, which you have requested. We will collect your contact information and we will note your interests so as to provide you with a better service and enrich your experience when you visit our websites.

How does Haymarket collect your information?
We collect Personal Data from you when you register with one of our Hong Kong sites or when you choose to use the various services we provide. We also collect other types of data which may be considered personal that you provide to us voluntarily when, for instance, you telephone us, make a purchase or respond to surveys and questionnaires, competitions, forums or offers.

How will Haymarket use the information you give us?
We will use your information for the following purposes:

i. to provide you with the products and services you have requested and to communicate with you about those products and services;

ii. to deliver the daily operation of the content, services and products provided to you;

iii. to design services or products for customers’ use;

iv. with your consent we will let you know about any products or services which Haymarket believes may be of interest to you; you will always be able to unsubscribe or opt-out of receiving these messages.

v. with your consent we will work with our business partners who will send you marketing messages that we have selected (because we think you’ll find them interesting) including but not limited to, Business Solutions, Education and Training, Events, Finance and Investment, Media and Marketing, Subscriptions, Survey and Research and Travel and Leisure. You will always be able to unsubscribe or opt-out at any time. These business arrangements help us to save you money and allow us to provide some of our services for free.

vi. to invite you to share your opinions and comments;

vii. to conduct a survey and/or market research.

viii. we may also be required to disclose your Personal Data to authorities who can request this information by law that is binding on Haymarket, for instance, for the prevention and detection of crime, the capture or prosecution of offenders and the assessment or collection of tax or duty

ix. purposes relating to the above.

Do we share your information with other companies?
Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy and the Personal Information Collection Statement we provide to you when we collect your information, we do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

However, we will share your Personal Data with our third party suppliers who need to process your data in order to fulfill your request, such as to charge your credit card (if authorised by you), fill your order, and deliver electronic newsletters and promotional messages. These third parties are required, under a contract with severe penalties, not to use your Personal Data other than to provide the services we request of them. Before we select our processing suppliers, whether within Hong Kong or elsewhere they must satisfy us that they match our stringent processes to ensure the security of your data, whilst it is in their care.
We regularly monitor them to ensure consistency of service and security.

You expressly consent to the disclosure of your Personal Data with our third party service providers for the purpose of providing these services to you.

How do we keep your Personal Data safe?
Wherever your Personal Data is processed, Haymarket will take the utmost care in keeping your data secure. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access or disclosure. We store data behind a firewall, which is a barrier designed to prevent outsiders from accessing our servers. Even though Haymarket takes significant steps to ensure that your Personal Data is not intercepted, accessed, used or disclosed by unauthorised persons, you should know that we cannot eliminate security risks entirely particularly where the internet is concerned. Rest assured that we always behave professionally and take particular care with regard to the protection of your Personal Data.

Your Personal Data will only be retained by Haymarket for as long as is legitimately necessary for the continuation of our offering to you, or as prescribed by appropriate legislation.

How can you change your mind about receiving our marketing messages?
We will always offer you choices about receiving marketing messages from us or our trusted business partners. When you register on this or any other of our websites, or respond to one of our communications or offers, we will ask you if you want to receive future marketing messages from us. You may indicate consent by giving your personal details, or by not ticking an opt-out box. You can always unsubscribe to any of our emails.

You can email us at any time at HKdataprotectionofficer@Haymarket.asia You can write to us or phone us at the address and telephone number given in this Privacy Policy.

Despite your indicated preferences we may send you customer service communications or notice of changes to our Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

When you sign up to one of our offers, we will confirm in writing within 14 days that you are happy for us to use your name, and depending on the information you have freely given us, your postal address, mobile phone number, residential or office phone number, fax number and your email address, to send you marketing communications.

We will also write to you for confirmation if you have not opted out of receiving marketing messages that we have approved from our business partners.

How can you access and correct information about you?
If you would like to see what information we hold about you, or would like to correct an error or omission in the data we hold about you, you can email or write to us at the contact details given in this Privacy Policy. You will need to do so by completing the Data Access Request Form issued by the Privacy Commissioner (OPS003). You will need to specify clearly the detail of the personal data you would like to view. If you cannot do this on your own behalf you must give authorisation in writing for a person to do this on your behalf.

We may request proof of identity before we undertake to disclose personal data. If we do not hold any Personal Data about you, we will confirm that fact in writing.

We reserve the right to impose a fee which will not be excessive and we will advise you of the fee at the time you submit your Data Access Request. We will respond to a valid request within the 40 days specified by the Privacy Commissioner. We will supply the information in an intelligible form so that it is easy for you to understand.

Thereafter, if you would like us to correct an error or omission, we will require you to ensure that your request does not contain any information that is false or misleading. If we find the data is inaccurate we shall, not later than 40 days after receiving the request make the necessary changes and provide you with a copy of the corrected information. Or, if we are unable to make the requested changes we will advise you of the reasons why we are unable to make the requested changes.

However, there are certain cases where we are not obliged to give you access to or correct information about you, or are prohibited from doing so by law.

Social media
Social plugins are buttons, boxes, and stories (such as the Like button) that websites can use to present relevant content to you and create more social and personal experiences for you. While you view these buttons, boxes, and stories on other sites, the content comes directly from the social plugin owner.

We work with trusted third parties, social networks and with application developers who specialise in social media so we can connect to your social networks. These companies operate third party websites. We provide third parties and business partners with access to our sites so that we can generate interest in our products and services among members of your social networks. This also allows you to share product and service interests with friends in your social networks.

We cannot control how your data is collected, stored, used or shared by third party social media websites or to whom the data is disclosed. Please be sure to review their Privacy Policies, Cookie Policies, and their Terms and Conditions to make sure you understand the information they are sharing. If you have questions you should contact that website to check your privacy settings and the rules that govern your ability to opt-out. Haymarket is not responsible for how these third parties may use information collected from or about you.

Other websites
Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy or on this website, only Haymarket collects data on this website. When you click on any links to external websites you will be leaving this site and you will go to another site where you are bound by their Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy, consequently, no longer applies.

Cookies
This site uses cookies. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are helpful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. They do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages, efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improve the user experience. The categories of cookies we use are as follows:

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies: are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

Category 2: Performance cookies: collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. They are only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3: Functionality cookies: allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located.

Category 4: Behavioural Targeting cookies: are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.
You can control what cookies are set on your device in most browser settings. Please refer to your browser manufacturer for instructions on how to do this.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes, we will email you at the last email address that you provided to us. Changes become effective immediately. Our Privacy Policy will be dated to make it easier for you to check for changes.
1st April 2013